Action Concludes at Marlin Invite

Junior Mitch Perry (Johns Creek, GA)
Junior Mitch Perry (Johns Creek, GA)

Virginia Beach, VA -The Virginia Wesleyan University Men's tennis team wrapped up Marlin Invite action today at the Everett Tennis Center.  The ITA sanctioned flighted three day event included Virginia Wesleyan University, Washington College, Hampden-Sydney, Marymount University and Southern Virginia University.  

Sunday's action for the Marlins was highlighted by a match-up of last season's ODAC semifinal between the Marlins and Hampden-Sydney.  The two teams played both singles and doubles on the final day. In singles, junior Mitchell Perry (Johns Creek, GA) won his match in the D draw defeating Hampden-Sydney's Grayson Burns, 8-6.  In the E flight, freshman Henry West (Cheltenham Gloucestershir, UK) took down HSC's Andrew Donelson, 8-6. Senior Andreas Combos (Raleigh, NC) earned his singles win in the F flight when he defeated Zander Theoharis, 8-3.

In doubles against HSC, Mitchell Perry and Henry West came out strong taking an early 5-0 in the A flight against Matthew and Michael Moody before falling 8-6 to the senior brothers.  The Marlins claimed a win in the B flight when sophomore Timothy Tep (Phnon Penh, Cambodia) and senior Nick Gunther (Ras Tanura, Saudi Arabia) defeated Clark Cummings and Grayson Burns, 8-2.  In the C flight, senior Andreas Combos and freshman Noah Hughes (Fishersville, VA) defeated Andrew Donelson and Patrick Conde 8-7 (5).

The Marlins will compete next weekend in the ITA Southeast Regional Championships held at the University of Mary Washington.  Play begins on Friday and continues through Sunday.

9/29 Results

Doubles 

A- Moody/Moody (HSC) def Perry/West (VWU) 8-6

B- Tep/Gunther (VWU) def Cummings/Burns (HSC) 8-2

C- Combos/Hughes (VWU) def Conde/Donelson 8-7 (5)

 

Singles

A- Matthew Moody (HSC) def Timothy Tep (VWU) 8-1

B- Michael Moody (HSC) def Anthony Wilson (VWU) 8-4

C- Clark Cummings (HSC) def Nick Gunther (VWU) 8-6

D- Mitchell Perry (HSC) def Greyson Burns (HSC) 8-5

E- Henry West (VWU) def Andrew Donelson 8-6

F- Andreas Combos (VWU) def Zander Theoharis 8-3

G- Patrick Conde (HSC) def Noah Hughes 8-7 (5) 

 

A- Dorian Guiot (MU) def Paul Eisenmagen (WC) 8-7(9)

B- August Meriot (WC) def Nicolas Stromberg (MU) 8-5

C- Kyle Hickey (WC) def Brecht Chamuleau (MU) 8-0

D- Andrew Province (WC) def Neal Devkaran (MU) 8-0

E- Christian Gruyon (WC) def Anthony Sijera (MU) 8-0

F- Mitchell Evans (WC) def Roncs Etame-Ese (MU) 8-1

 

A- Landon Strober (WC) def Henry West (VWU) 8-2

B- Paul Eisenmagen (WC) def Mitchell Perry (VWU) 8-2

C- August Meriot (WC) def Nick Gunther (VWU) 8-6

D- Andrew Province (WC) def Anthony Wilson (VWU) 1-5, retired (injury)

E- Andreas Combos (VWU) def Andrew Smith (WC) 8-1

F- Mitchell Evans (WC) def Noah Hughes (VWU) 8-2

 

A- Matthew Moody (HSC) def Dorian Guiot (MU) 8-7 (6)

B- Michael Moody (HSC) def Nicolas Stromberg (MU) 8-7 (6)

C- Clark Cummings (HSC) def Brecht Chamuleau (MU) 8-1

D- Grayson Burns (HSC) def Neal Devkaran (MU) 8-1

E- Andrew Donelson (HSC) def Anthony Sijera (MU) 8-0

F- Zander Thoeharis (HSC) def Roncs Etame-Ese (MU) 8-0